Skip to main content

2019-2020 OSD Academic Liaisons


Department/Division/School/College Liaison Name

African American Studies Minor

African American Studies Minor

Analytical Writing Program

Ling-Chih Kao

Anthropology (undergraduate)

Garrett Soriano

Anthropology (graduate)

Laura Jimenez

Bioengineering (undergraduate)

Kelly Thorpe

Bioengineering (graduate)

Jan Lenington

Biology (undergraduate)

Lindsay Velasquez

Biology (graduate)

Lindsay Velasquez

Center for Research & Language

Janet Shin

Chemical Engineering (undergraduate & graduate)

Dana Jimenez

Chemistry & Biochemistry

Hanna Foley

Chemistry & Biochemistry

Selaina Mansheim

Chemistry (Safety Coordinator & Teaching Labs)

Stephen George

Chinese Studies

Eleanor Kurucz

Classical Studies

Andrianna Martinez

Cognitive Science (undergraduate)

Quynh Dieu

Cognitive Science (graduate)

Ethel Lu

Cognitive Science (undergraduate)

Kelly Mayeda

Communication (undergraduate)

Rachelle Martinez

Communication (undergraduate)

Shawnnie White

Communication (graduate)

Melanie Lynn

Computer Science and Engineering (undergraduate & graduate)

Ana Lopez

Computer Science and Engineering (undergraduate & graduate)

Caitlin Dempsey

Critical Gender Studies Program

Joje Reyes-Alonso

Data Science (undergraduate)

Meaghan Kelliher

Dimensions of Culture (Marshall Writing)

Sue Hawkinson

Economics (undergraduate)

Brittany Thompson

Economics (graduate)

Cathy Pugh

Education Studies (undergraduate) 

Danielle del Rosario

Education Studies (Ph.D)

Amber Rieder

Education Studies (M.Ed/MA-ASL)

Giselle Van Luit

Education Studies (JDP)

Melissa Wolf

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Myda Prado

Environmental Systems

Sid Eads

Environmental Studies Minor

Karla Kastner

Ethnic Studies 

Monica Rodriguez

European Studies Minor

Andrianna Martinez

Family and Preventive Medicine/Public Health

Dina Rodgers

Film Studies

Autumn Monteforte

German Studies

Andrianna Martinez

Global Health Program

Garrett Soriano

Global Policy & Strategy

Nancy Gilson

History (graduate)

Sally Hargate

History (undergraduate) 

Griselda Ruiz

Human Development Program

Alia Partida

International Studies Program

Nancy Gilson

Italian Studies

Andrianna Martinez

Japanese Studies

Kumi Obayashi-Ward

Jewish Studies

Jose Ibarra

Latin American Studies

Jessica Cassidy

Library

Shari Cohen

Linguistics

Alycia Randol

Linguistics Language Program

Rachel Pekras

Literature

Alyssa Simons

Literature/Language Program

Alyssa Simons

Materials Science and Engineering Program

Nadia Espinoza

Math

Holly Proudfoot

Math

Gayathri Sridhar

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering (undergraduate)

Nadia Espinoza

Middle East Studies

Andrianna Martinez

MMW (ERC Writing Program)

Myra Dang

Muir College Writing Program

Helen Mout

Music

Melanie Ronten

Nano Engineering (undergraduate & graduate)

Dana Jimenez

Philosophy

Nancy Guerrero

Physics (undergraduate & graduate)

Dawn Love

Political Science (undergraduate & graduate)

Joanna Peralta

Psychology (undergraduate)

Kristi MacKenzie

Psychology (graduate) 

Samantha Llanos

Public Service Minor

Autumn Monteforte

RADY (undergraduate)

Anju Shimura

RADY (graduate)

Jennifer Buenrostro

Religion

Tania Mayer 

Revelle Humanities Program (Revelle Writing)

Alexandra Vargas

Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies

Andrianna Martinez

School of Medicine

Jennifer Denson

Scripps Institute of Oceanography (undergraduate)

Sid Eads

Scripps Institute of Oceanography (graduate)

Gilbert Bretado

Sixth College Academic Programs

Lynette Brossard

Skaggs School of Pharmacy

Shelly Fromholtz

Skaggs School of Pharmacy

Jenna Bastear

Sociology (undergraduate & graduate)

Jillian Tracy

Structural Engineering (undergraduate & graduate)

Jennifer Eller

Summer Session

Renee Lee

Theatre & Dance (undergraduate)

Daniel Beaky

Theatre & Dance (graduate)

Marybeth Ward

Third World Studies

Diana Soqui

Urban Studies and Planning

Erica Kirk

Visual Arts (undergraduate)

Jessica Greenlaw

Visual Arts (graduate)

Kate Edwards

Visual Arts (Safety Coordinator)

Tad Linfesty

Warren Writing

Hanna Tawater

For updates and changes to the contact information listing, contact Anastasia Guanio, Administrative Assistant at agguanio@ucsd.edu