Skip to main content

2020-2021 OSD Academic Liaisons


A list of OSD Academic Liaisons with department website and email links.
Department/Division/School/College Liaison Name

African American Studies

Lauren Wood

Analytical Writing Program

Ling-Chih Kao

Anthropology (graduate)

Laura Jimenez

Anthropology (undergraduate)

Erin Warren

Bioengineering (graduate)

Jan Lenington

Bioengineering (undergraduate)

Kelly Thorpe

Biology (undergraduate & graduate)

Lindsay Velasquez

Chemical Engineering (graduate)

Dana Jimenez

Chemical Engineering (undergraduate)

Karla Vega

Chemistry (Safety Coordinator & Teaching Labs)

Stephen George

Chemistry & Biochemistry

Hanna Foley

Selaina Mansheim

Chicanx and Latinx Studies

Ana Marie Buenviaje

Chinese Studies

Jen Schwarzkopf

Classical Studies

Jennifer Dieli

Cognitive Science (graduate)

Ethel Lu

Cognitive Science (Joint Ph.D in Language and Communicative Disorders)

Ethel Lu

Cognitive Science (undergraduate)

Kelly Mayeda

Communication (graduate)

Melanie Lynn

Communication (undergraduate)

Shawnnie White

Computer Science and Engineering (undergraduate & graduate)

Ana Lopez

Caitlin Dempsey

Critical Gender Studies

Joje Reyes-Alonso

Data Science (undergraduate)

Whitney Davis

Dimensions of Culture (Marshall Writing)

Sue Hawkinson

Economics (graduate)

Cathy Pugh

Economics (undergraduate)

Gabriela Ray

Education Studies (undergraduate)

Danielle del Rosario

Melanie Ronten

Education Studies (Ph.D)

Amber Rieder

Education Studies (M.Ed/MA-ASL)

Giselle Van Luit

Education Studies (JDP)

Melissa Wolf

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Juliette Nguyen

Environmental Studies Minor

Karla Kastner

Environmental Systems

Sid Eads

Ethnic Studies

Monica Rodriguez

European Studies Minor

Jennifer Dieli

Family Medicine and Public Health

Dina Rodgers

Film Studies

Autumn Monteforte

German Studies

Jennifer Dieli

Global Health Program

Erin Warren

Global Policy & Strategy

Nancy Gilson

Global South Studies

Jen Schwarzkopf

History (graduate)

Sally Hargate

History (undergraduate)

Gricelda Ruiz

Human Developmental Sciences

Alia Partida

International Studies Program

Nancy Gilson

Italian Studies

Jennifer Dieli

Japanese Studies

Kumi Obayashi-Ward

Jewish Studies

Jennifer Dieli

Latin American Studies

Jessica Cassidy

Library

Rachel Myers

Linguistics

Alycia Randol

Linguistics Language Program

Rachel Pekras

Literature

Alyssa Simons

Literature/Language Program

Alyssa Simons

Materials Science and Engineering

Nadia Espinoza

Math

Holly Proudfoot

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering (undergraduate)

Nadia Espinoza

Middle East Studies

Jennifer Dieli

MMW (ERC Writing Program)

Myra Dang

Muir College Writing Program

Helen Mout

Music

Katara Conroy

Nano Engineering (graduate)

Dana Jimenez

Nano Engineering (undergraduate)

Karla Vega

Philosophy

Nancy Guerrero

Physics (undergraduate & graduate)

Dawn Love

Political Science (undergraduate & graduate)

Joanna Peralta

Natalie Ikker

Psychology (graduate)

Samantha Llanos

Psychology (undergraduate)

Kyler Nathan

Public Service Minor

Autumn Monteforte

RADY (graduate)

Ross Cordova

RADY (undergraduate)

Anju Stringer

Christina Durbin

Religion

Alyssa Simons

Revelle Humanities Program (Revelle Writing)

Alexandra Vargas

Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies

Jennifer Dieli

School of Medicine

Jennifer Denson

Scripps Institute of Oceanography (graduate)

Gilbert Bretado

Scripps Institute of Oceanography (undergraduate)

Sid Eads

Sixth College Academic Programs

Lynette Brossard

Skaggs School of Pharmacy

Jenna Bastear

Shelly Fromholtz

Sociology (undergraduate & graduate)

Shavonne Holton

Structural Engineering (undergraduate & graduate)

Jennifer Eller

Joana Halnez

Summer Session

Renée Lee

Synthesis Program (Seventh College Writing Program)

Courtney Chang

Theatre & Dance (undergraduate & graduate)

Daniel Beaky

Transnational Korean Studies

Jennifer Dieli

Urban Studies and Planning

Erica Kirk

Visual Arts (graduate)

Kate Edwards

Visual Arts (Safety Coordinator)

Tad Linfesty

Visual Arts (undergraduate)

Jessica Greenlaw

Warren Writing

Hanna Tawater

For updates and changes to the contact information listing, contact Anastasia Guanio, Administrative Assistant at agguanio@ucsd.edu.