Skip to main content

2021-2022 OSD Academic Liaisons

For updates and changes to the contact information listing, contact osd@ucsd.edu.


A

Department/Division/School/College Liaison Name

African American Studies

Jasmine Henderson

Analytical Writing Program

Ling-Chih Kao

Anthropology (graduate)

Veri Chavarin

Anthropology (undergraduate)

Rachel Brand

Sophia Sylvestri


B

Department/Division/School/College Liaison Name

Bioengineering (graduate)

Vanessa Hollingsworth

Bioengineering (undergraduate)

Kelly Thorpe

Biology (undergraduate & graduate)

Lindsay Velasquez


C

Department/Division/School/College Liaison Name

Chemical Engineering (graduate)

Akemi Alpaslan

Cyril Nguyen

Jacqueline Tam

Chemical Engineering (undergraduate)

Cyril Nguyen

Douglas Shriner

Chemistry (Safety Coordinator & Teaching Labs)

Stephen George

Chemistry & Biochemistry

Vanessa Redondo

Chicanx and Latinx Studies

Ana Marie Buenviaje

Chinese Studies

Jen Schwarzkopf

Classical Studies

Jennifer Dieli

Cognitive Science (graduate)

Ethel Lu

Cognitive Science (Joint Ph.D in Language and Communicative Disorders)

Ethel Lu

Cognitive Science (undergraduate)

Kasey Chiang

Communication (graduate)

Alisha Harris

Melanie Lynn

Communication (undergraduate)

Melanie Lynn

Computer Science and Engineering

Amber Knight

Caitlin Dempsey

Tina Chung

Critical Gender Studies

Joje Reyes-Alonso


D

Department/Division/School/College Liaison Name

Data Science (undergraduate)

Sequoia Arvelo

Dimensions of Culture (Marshall Writing)

Sue Hawkinson


E

Department/Division/School/College Liaison Name

Economics (graduate)

Andrew Flores

Economics (undergraduate)

Kenny Jones

Education Studies (undergraduate)

Danielle del Rosario

Melanie Ronten

Education Studies (Ph.D)

Amber Rieder

Education Studies (M.Ed/MA-ASL)

Giselle Van Luit

Education Studies (JDP)

Melissa Wolf

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Jade Moneda

Environmental Studies Minor

Karla Kastner

Environmental Systems

Sid Eads

Ethnic Studies

Monica Rodriguez

European Studies Minor

Jennifer Dieli


F

Department/Division/School/College Liaison Name

Family Medicine and Public Health

Dina Rodgers

Film Studies

Jennifer Dieli


G

Department/Division/School/College Liaison Name

German Studies

Jennifer Dieli

Global Health Program

Erin Warren

Global Policy & Strategy

Nancy Gilson

Global South Studies

Jen Schwarzkopf


H

Department/Division/School/College Liaison Name

History (graduate)

Sally Hargate

History (undergraduate)

Gricelda Ruiz

Human Developmental Sciences

Alia Partida


I

Department/Division/School/College Liaison Name

International Studies Program

Nancy Gilson

Italian Studies

Jennifer Dieli


J

Department/Division/School/College Liaison Name

Japanese Studies

Kumi Obayashi-Ward

Jewish Studies

Jennifer Schwarzkopf


L

Department/Division/School/College Liaison Name

Latin American Studies

Main Email

Library

Genevieve Thipatima

Linguistics

Alycia Randol

Linguistics Language Program

Rachel Pekras

Literature

Alyssa Simons

Literature/Language Program

Alyssa Simons


M

Department/Division/School/College Liaison Name

Materials Science and Engineering

Nadia Espinoza

Math

Holly Proudfoot

Shirley Lam

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering (undergraduate)

Nadia Espinoza

Middle East Studies

Jennifer Dieli

MMW (ERC Writing Program)

Main Email

Muir College Writing Program

Helen Mout

Music

Katara Conroy


N

Department/Division/School/College Liaison Name

Nano Engineering (graduate)

Akemi Alpaslan

Cyril Nguyen

Jacqueline Tam

Nano Engineering (undergraduate)

Cyril Nguyen

Douglas Shriner

Neurosciences (Ph.D)

Joana Halnez

Kelsey Darvin


P

Department/Division/School/College Liaison Name

Philosophy

Israel Santana

Physics (undergraduate & graduate)

Dawn Love

Political Science (undergraduate & graduate)

Joanna Peralta

Aunika Santos

Psychology (graduate)

Janice Feng

Psychology (undergraduate)

Elly Vogt

Guadalupe Feria

Public Service Minor

Autumn Monteforte


R

Department/Division/School/College Liaison Name

RADY (graduate)

Ross Cordova

RADY (undergraduate)

Christina Durbin

Roshanne Ebrahimian

Religion

Alyssa Simons

Revelle Humanities Program (Revelle Writing)

Alexandra Vargas

Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies

Jennifer Dieli


S

Department/Division/School/College Liaison Name

School of Medicine

Jennifer Denson

Scripps Institute of Oceanography (graduate)

Gilbert Bretado

Scripps Institute of Oceanography (undergraduate)

Sid Eads

Sixth College Academic Programs

Phoebe Bronstein

Skaggs School of Pharmacy

Jenna Bastear

Shelly Janger

Sociology (undergraduate & graduate)

Shavonne Holton

Structural Engineering (graduate)

Kyung Brown

Structural Engineering (undergraduate)

Mony Chau

Summer Session

Renée Lee

Synthesis Program (Seventh College Writing Program)

Nathaniel Edds


T

Department/Division/School/College Liaison Name

Theatre & Dance (graduate)

Brittany Norris

Theatre & Dance (undergraduate)

Alexandra Glenn

Transnational Korean Studies

Jennifer Dieli


U

Department/Division/School/College Liaison Name

Urban Studies and Planning

Erica Kirk

Jennifer Eller


V

Department/Division/School/College Liaison Name

Visual Arts (graduate)

Jessica Greenlaw

Visual Arts (undergraduate)

Jessica Greenlaw


W

Department/Division/School/College Liaison Name

Warren Writing

Hanna Tawater